0 item(s)

UK wide provider of Dust & Fume Extraction

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how AES Solutions uses and protects any information that you give AES Ltd. when you use this website. AES Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. AES Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Relevant Legislation

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

If you have actively opted-in for your consent to AES Ltd. using your information for marketing purposes, below is how we use this data:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send you an email newsletter using the email address which you have provided.

Please note: We will never contact you unless you have actively opted-in and given consent to AES Ltd. to receive direct marketing emails.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you would like to consent and opt-in for your information to be used by AES Ltd. for direct marketing purposes. We will only directly market to you if this consent is given. If you would not like this information to be used by AES Ltd, please do not check this box on our forms and checkout.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing from our emailing list, logging in to your account and changing your preferences or writing to/ emailing us at: info@aessolutions.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 10 Watt Road, Hillington Park, Glasgow, G52 4RY or email at info@aessolutions.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Our Third Party Data Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data and help improve our customer experience. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the current legislation..

Google (Privacy Policy)

Mailchimp (Privacy Policy)

LiveChat (Privacy Policy, GDPR)

Google Analytics

We use the free Google Analytics tool (see http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/) to collect and analyse site statistics. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track data. These cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information and are only used for the statistical collection of data such as visits and page hits. Google Analytics' cookies store IP addresses but we cannot link those addresses to any individual or path through the website. Google uses the cookies to read information and evaluate visitors' use of the website in the form of statistical reports that we can access. The Google Analytics' code is incorporated into our site's code so that our site serves the cookies, but Google has access to the cookies. You can stop being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by going to Google's site at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use Google Adwords Conversion tracker which uses cookies to help us determine how many people who clicked on our Google Ads end up contacting us through the website. This tracking cookie is set on your browser only when you click on a Google Ad and these cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies expire within 30 days and do not contain information that can identify you personally. Please refer to the Google Advertising Privacy Notice for more information about Google Conversion Tracking and the ability to opt out.

Google Analytics' terms require us to reproduce the following wording in this policy:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The 'Help' function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

MailChimp

AES use mailchimp to import our list of customer email addresses to send promotional and marketing material. We will not pass your data through this third party if you have not opted in for our email newsletter.

Livechat

 We use LiveChat as a tool to improve customer experience on our website. The data we collect from LiveChat is as follows:

  • Name
  • Contact information such as email addresses
  • Demographic information such as location
You can view your rights to data from our GDPR Data Protection Policy.
 

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: Active Energy Solutions Ltd. a Private limited Company with company number: SC230311

Whose registered office is:

Johnson Carmichael,
227 West George Street,
Glasgow
G2 2ND

And whose operating office is:

AES Ltd.,
10 Watt Road,
Hillington,
Glasgow,
Scotland
G52 4RY

Data Protection Officer

Mr. David Bowie
Compliance Manager, AES Ltd.
Telephone: 0141 892 6690
Email: d.bowie@aessolutions.co.uk